Chemical Name: Zinc Stearate
Molecular Formula : Zn(C17H35COO)2
Molecular Weight 631
CAS No. 557-05-1
|Melting Point °C||118-125|
|Zinc Content %||10-12|
|Moisture % ≤||0.30|
|Free Fatty Acid(As Stearic acid) % ≤||0.50|
|Ash % ≤||13±1|
|Fineness(thr 325 mesh),% ≥||99|
Description Zinc stearate is a zinc soap that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such
as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene and chlorinated hydrocarbons) when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated.
Applications PVC additive, PVC stabilizer adding in PVC products,Synergic stabilizer for Ba/Cd and
Pb stabilizer systems.Gloss imparting agent in paint industry.Metal release agent in rubber, polyurethane and polyester processing system.Die release agent in powder metallurgy.Chief ingredient in “fanning powder”, used by magicians performing card Manipulation to decrease the friction between the cards.Lubricant in cosmetics to improve texture.Activator system for rubber vulcanization by sulfur and accelerators.
Storage Keep it in airtight containers and dry, cool and dark place. Damp-proof, far from fire and no contact with corrosive matter.
Packing Net 20kg, polyethylene bag .Net 15kg, paper bag on pallet.
Prev: Magnesium stearate